ForumFocus Mk4
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. Ford
  5. Focus & C-Max
  6. Focus Mk4
  7. Ventilklackern ähnliches Geräusch. Normal?

Ventilklackern ähnliches Geräusch. Normal?

Ford Focus Mk4
Themenstarteram 26. Juni 2019 um 15:54

Nachdem ich das letzte Mal das eine Motorgeräusch erwähnt hatte, wollte ich fragen ob folgendes Geräusch normal ist? Ist mir hin und wieder aufgefallen als ich im Motorraumbereich Laub usw. entfernen wollte.

Hört sich so wie in diesem Video an:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J6LqJ7A7Na0

Als die ersten beiden Ventile bewegt werden hört man es.

So ein ähnliches Geräusch ist auch bei mir zu hören wenn der Motor läuft und es ist schon gut hörbar.

Audioaufnahme ist angehängt.

Danke euch.

Benziner 182ps Automatik.

Beste Antwort im Thema

Hello cimenTo!

I also own a Focus with 8-speed auto transmission and 1.5 150HP engine. It generates a very similar sound to yours. I can even hear the knocking from the cabin.

Here are some videos and sound recordings (every file is on my google drive):

Engine bay

Cabin

Sound record (check from 4:50)

I have noticed this after 1500 km. My dealer said we should wait for DTC codes. My Focus ran almost 15000 km to this day. Now my engine is leaking oil at 3 places: at cylinder head gasket, timing cover gasket, and oil pan gasket. Still no warning lights. Oil level is above max. They will inspect the engine on 07.01. After the inspection, they will decide what steps they should take. There is a great chance they will tear the engine apart.

Here are some photos of the leaks (every file is on my google drive):

Cylinder head photo 1

Cylinder head photo 2

Cylinder head photo 3

Timing cover photo 1

Timing cover photo 2

Timing cover photo 3

Oil pan photo 1

Oil pan photo 2

If they serve me any useful information, I will share it with you.

Kind regards from a fellow Focus owner,

Dythern

4 weitere Antworten
Ähnliche Themen
4 Antworten

Kalt oder warm?

Themenstarteram 26. Juni 2019 um 20:31

Warm

Hello cimenTo!

I also own a Focus with 8-speed auto transmission and 1.5 150HP engine. It generates a very similar sound to yours. I can even hear the knocking from the cabin.

Here are some videos and sound recordings (every file is on my google drive):

Engine bay

Cabin

Sound record (check from 4:50)

I have noticed this after 1500 km. My dealer said we should wait for DTC codes. My Focus ran almost 15000 km to this day. Now my engine is leaking oil at 3 places: at cylinder head gasket, timing cover gasket, and oil pan gasket. Still no warning lights. Oil level is above max. They will inspect the engine on 07.01. After the inspection, they will decide what steps they should take. There is a great chance they will tear the engine apart.

Here are some photos of the leaks (every file is on my google drive):

Cylinder head photo 1

Cylinder head photo 2

Cylinder head photo 3

Timing cover photo 1

Timing cover photo 2

Timing cover photo 3

Oil pan photo 1

Oil pan photo 2

If they serve me any useful information, I will share it with you.

Kind regards from a fellow Focus owner,

Dythern

Themenstarteram 26. Juni 2019 um 21:01

Zitat:

@Dythern schrieb am 26. Juni 2019 um 20:43:08 Uhr:

Hello cimenTo!

I also own a Focus with 8-speed auto transmission and 1.5 150HP engine. It generates a very similar sound to yours. I can even hear the knocking from the cabin.

Here are some videos and sound recordings (every file is on my google drive):

Engine bay

Cabin

Sound record (check from 4:50)

I have noticed this after 1500 km. My dealer said we should wait for DTC codes. My Focus ran almost 15000 km to this day. Now my engine is leaking oil at 3 places: at cylinder head gasket, timing cover gasket, and oil pan gasket. Still no warning lights. Oil level is above max. They will inspect the engine on 07.01. After the inspection, they will decide what steps they should take. There is a great chance they will tear the engine apart.

Here are some photos of the leaks (every file is on my google drive):

Cylinder head photo 1

Cylinder head photo 2

Cylinder head photo 3

Timing cover photo 1

Timing cover photo 2

Timing cover photo 3

Oil pan photo 1

Oil pan photo 2

If they serve me any useful information, I will share it with you.

Kind regards from a fellow Focus owner,

Dythern

Thank you very much for the effort, pictures and videos. It helps for sure, because I had another strange sound from the belt area which you dont have.

Here is the link what I mean.

https://www.motor-talk.de/.../...-ecoboost-1-5-182ps-t6641085.html?...

It sounds squeeky and not like a normal pulley.

In your Video (Engine Bay) I can not hear that noise from my other thread, but it's the same noise at minute 2:25-2:40 from this thread (the knocking sound). I did not check for leaks, so I have to check that aswell maybe. Your leaks are not supposed to be like that, are they?

I don't know if this knocking sound is normal or not, that's why I'm a bit curious.

Deine Antwort
Ähnliche Themen
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. Ford
  5. Focus & C-Max
  6. Focus Mk4
  7. Ventilklackern ähnliches Geräusch. Normal?