ForumFocus Mk4
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. Ford
  5. Focus & C-Max
  6. Focus Mk4
  7. Power steering failure

Power steering failure

Ford Focus Mk4
Themenstarteram 21. September 2020 um 7:37

Hello!

 

ENGLISH

My power steering developed a wierd grinding/scraping noise. Sometimes it is quieter and sometimes it is louder (like on this video). Anyone experiencing such noises?

 

Link

 

GERMAN

Meine Servolenkung entwickelte ein seltsames Schleif- / Kratzgeräusch. Manchmal ist es leise und manchmal lauter (wie in diesem Video). Hat jemand solche Geräusche?

 

Link

Beste Antwort im Thema

If they feel uncomfortable in reading english threads, they simply should not read them.

Thats it. He even delivers a german text with a translater but we all know, that translation software still isnt perfect, so it might be better (if possible) to answer him in english so he gets the best help. I have no problem with english + german texts.

10 weitere Antworten
Ähnliche Themen
10 Antworten

Unabhängig was hier gesagt wird, ab zum ford Händler und vorführen.

I think most of MK4's have that scraping sound, including mine. I'm waiting for my first service to report this, and some other minor issues as well, but I don't think that this is a big deal.

Themenstarteram 21. September 2020 um 19:33

ENGLISH

My next service schedule is tomorrow, so we will see. Btw my mothers Ceed III has the same problem. Her Kia service have already ordered a new steering rack or column (she is not sure which one was told to her).

 

GERMAN

Mein nächster Serviceplan ist morgen, also werden wir sehen. Übrigens hat meine Mutter Ceed III das gleiche Problem. Ihr Kia-Service hat bereits eine neue Zahnstange oder Säule bestellt (sie ist sich nicht sicher, welche ihr mitgeteilt wurde).

GERMAN:

Ich hatte auch ein Schleifgeräusch beim Einschlagen des Lenkrads. Überwiegend wenn ich nach Links eingeschlagen habe. Ob es das gleich Geräusch wie bei Dir ist, kann ich aber nicht sagen.

Ich habe zusätzlich bemerkt, dass bei kälteren Temperaturen ~10°C das Geräusch lauter ist, als bei über 20°C.

Bei mir haben sie die Wickelfeder getauscht. Nun ist besser.

English:

I also had a grinding noise when I turned the steering wheel. Mostly when I turned to the left. But I can't say if it is the same noise as yours.

I also noticed that at colder temperatures ~10°C the noise is louder than above 20°C.

They changed the winding spring in my case. Now is better.

Meint Ihr wirklich, dass das nötig ist, alles so wichtig in zwei Sprachen zu schreiben?

Wickelfeder tauschen und gut, bekannter Fehler, der überall mal vorkommt.

Themenstarteram 23. September 2020 um 18:14

OFF

 

If it bothers you, dont read the thread. Nobody cares about such comments.

 

ON

 

ENGLISH

I left my car at the service for several other issues. I decided not to add this to the current list of failures. I leave it to the next time. I got a rent car (Disel Mk4 7900 kms) for the period of the repairs. Here's a video a of the steering wheel in this car. Link

 

GERMAN

Ich habe mein Auto wegen mehrerer anderer Probleme beim Service gelassen. Ich habe beschlossen, dies nicht zur aktuellen Liste der Fehler hinzuzufügen. Ich überlasse es dem nächsten Mal. Ich habe für die Reparaturzeit einen Mietwagen (Disel Mk4 7900 km) bekommen. Hier ist ein Video des Lenkrads in diesem Auto. Link

@Dythern:

But he's not wrong, this is a german forum after all.

Don't get me wrong, feel free to post in whatever language you want, but accept other Users feelings about it.

If they feel uncomfortable in reading english threads, they simply should not read them.

Thats it. He even delivers a german text with a translater but we all know, that translation software still isnt perfect, so it might be better (if possible) to answer him in english so he gets the best help. I have no problem with english + german texts.

I have the same noise on my focus. Did you got it fixed? Has your dealer done something about it?

Themenstarteram 14. April 2021 um 7:21

Zitat:

@FrozenYogurt97 schrieb am 13. April 2021 um 17:31:28 Uhr:

I have the same noise on my focus. Did you got it fixed? Has your dealer done something about it?

Hello!

 

Yes, the garage replaced the steering column and now turning the steering wheel is dead silent as it should be.

 

On the first attempt they of course pulled out the bullshit generator and told me that this sound is completely normal. So I managed to set a meeting with a fellow MK4 owner to compare our cars. The difference was day and night. So I made a second attempt at the garage and told them it is definitely not normal and I have evidence. (During the meeting with the fellow owner I was helping him out with Sync update so he even offered to me that he can come with me to the garage and let them compare the two cars.) After I offered the garage the above mentioned possibility, they agreed to take an another look my steering wheel, and evrn compare it with a brand new saloon car. I was sitting in the passenger seat and instructed the head mechanic how can he reproduce the noise. (Turning the wheel like a pregnant sloth, is not proper testing.) After the test ride and comparison they agreed that this issue need deeper inspection. We booked another visit. They removed the plastic cover of the steering column and inspected the parts. They never told me what was the culprit of the issue (my guess is the servo motor itself), but they agreed to order a replacement unit.

 

Sorry for the grammar and the haste reply. I just wanted to reply you ASAP.

 

I will try to share some before/after recording if I have some time.

 

Good luck!

Deine Antwort
Ähnliche Themen