ForumUS Cars
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. US Cars
  5. 5.3-Liter Chevy Suburban Motor in BMW M5 eingebaut - fährt!

5.3-Liter Chevy Suburban Motor in BMW M5 eingebaut - fährt!

Themenstarteram 25. Januar 2017 um 19:55

Wie geht denn sowas?

http://sfbay.craigslist.org/eby/cto/5972187112.html

"Engine is an iron block 5.3L from a 2005 Chevy Suburban, with ~66k miles (see mods below)

Transmission is a T56 6 speed manual from a 2007 Cadillac CTS-V with ~67k miles

Heads ported and built by Total Engine Airflow and is running a Trickflow camshaft (220/224, 112LSA)

Head bolts and rod bolts are ARP.

Intake is an LS6 intake and throttle body

Headers were custom built by original owner and are a tri-y setup, much like the stock M5 headers. The headers connect to the stock M5 exhaust using the stock M5 flanges, therefore you should be able to use any aftermarket E39 M5 exhaust setup and bolt it right up to the headers. The M5 cats are in place and functional. Exhaust is quiet but there is a noticeable lope from the cam.

Belt driven accessories are the corvette layout and were brand new GM parts along with the starter and water pump.

Clutch is a Diamond stage two running the CTS-V slave cylinder (using the Katech slave spacer) along with a Tilton Clutch Master Cylinder. E60 545 Short Shifter. Transmission shifts smooth in all gears, no grinding. The radiator is a stock M5 unit running (F-body) two speed cooling fans.

Tires and Wheels OEM Square Setup 18x9.5 (Rims are all refinished) with Michelin Pilot Super Sport 275/35/18

Front suspension uses the rack and pinion steering and subframe setup of a 6 cylinder E39. This rack and pinion setup has a tighter steering ratio and gives better driver feedback than the stock M5 recirculating ball setup. This also allows the use of a rear sump (Autokraft) oil pan which has improved baffling over the OEM GM oil pans. The front control arms and inner/outer tie rods were replaced with brand new Lemforder parts. The shocks, springs and sway bars are the stock M5 parts.

Air conditioning is fully functional

MTEC V3 LEDs for Angel Eyes

Parrot MKi 9200 Handfree Phone Kit

OBD-II plug and play just like a stock car. The gauges all function properly with the exception of the M5 oil temperature gauge. The check engine light is connected to the GM PCM (no errors). I also programmed out any error messages out of the instrument cluster related to the engine swap. All electrical splices were soldered and covered with internal adhesive heat shrink tubing.

I have over 18k miles on the swap and have resolved any issues that I've come across. The exterior and interior is in great condition. The exterior has a few dings, small scratches and nicks in the paint but overall the paint looks great, especially considering its age. The body does not appear to show any signs of collision repair, though the rear bumper cover has been replaced. I've replaced many of the exterior rubber trim pieces that were dry and cracking. I have a folder full of receipts and info from the build."

Beste Antwort im Thema

Wieso die Aufregung?

Jetzt dürfte der BMW in bezug auf Motor und Getriebe sehr zuverlässig sein - nach meiner BMW Erfahrung wohl auch dringend nötig...

Das Fahrwerk müsste man jetzt noch haltbar machen, aber auch hier haben die Amis Lösungen...

45 weitere Antworten
Ähnliche Themen
45 Antworten

Zitat:

autoalfred schrieb:

Nicht so spektakulär, aber dennoch interessant: Hier hat jemand das Problem der hoffnungslosen Untermotorisierung der 80er Jahre-Cadillacs mit Hilfe der 5,7-Liter-Corvette-LT1-Maschine gelöst.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/152457725532

Tzz supper - einen Schrottmotor (sollte es ein HT4100 gewesen sein) mit dem nächst-anfälligen Motor zu ersetzen, ist ja aber auch nicht sooo sinnvoll. :-P

Hätte er lieber gleich 'n LS1 genommen.

Aber technisch... natürlich trotzdem nett. :)

Deine Antwort
Ähnliche Themen
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. US Cars
  5. 5.3-Liter Chevy Suburban Motor in BMW M5 eingebaut - fährt!