ForumInsignia A
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. Opel
  5. Insignia
  6. Insignia A
  7. Good reason to buy a mudflaps for Insignia

Good reason to buy a mudflaps for Insignia

Opel Insignia A (G09)
Themenstarteram 4. Mai 2011 um 21:29

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/855/20110428063448.jpg/

Probably warranty will not cover this due to pure mechanical damage - sand dust from the wheels damaged the surface. The cost for repair is rather low but this is not what could be expected. 65000 km , MY2009.

Beste Antwort im Thema
Themenstarteram 4. Mai 2011 um 21:29

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/855/20110428063448.jpg/

Probably warranty will not cover this due to pure mechanical damage - sand dust from the wheels damaged the surface. The cost for repair is rather low but this is not what could be expected. 65000 km , MY2009.

33 weitere Antworten
Ähnliche Themen
33 Antworten
am 4. Mai 2011 um 21:38

...ich glaube es nicht !

Da spulen diese Herren Ingenieure und Co. 100tausende Testkilometer ab und sowas fällt nicht auf ?

Die müssen allesamt betriebsblind sein, oder mittlerweile so alt, dass man sich nicht mehr bücken kann, um mal nach sowas zu schauen ! Tzzzzzzzzzzzzzz !

Es sind so viele Mängel an diesem Auto, die allesamt bei den Tests hätten auffallen müssen !

Sorry, ich kann leider kein Englisch...wenn jemand so freundlich wäre zu übersetzen ?

am 4. Mai 2011 um 21:57

Zitat:

Original geschrieben von jooseph

 

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/855/20110428063448.jpg/

Probably warranty will not cover this due to pure mechanical damage - sand dust from the wheels damaged the surface. The cost for repair is rather low but this is not what could be expected. 65000 km , MY2009.

Übersetzung:

Wahrscheinlich erstreckt sich die Garantie nicht auf diese durch rein mechanische Beanspruchung - Sand Staub von den Rädern - beschädigte die Oberfläche. Die Kosten für die Reparatur sind eher gering, aber das ist nicht das, was erwartet werden konnte. 65000 km, MY2009.

Well, Sandblasted... :-)

do you know any further developments to the problem?

I'm going to receive 2.0 T 4x4 MJ 2011 in two weeks... i hope there are some improvements. Certainly MJ2011 will have other components installed.

I've never heard the Problem here on MT.

I send you a picture if there are any improvements.

Regards

Themenstarteram 5. Mai 2011 um 0:22

I have checked - no improvments so far for MY 2010. This is at least second car with this problem in my country. But this is not problem for me, easy to repair. Funny that service has put the stamp under "body paint inspection" twice and did not tell me that this part is damaged. I had to see the other Insignia with this problem in TV :)

I was told the reason is the huge front wheel diameter and shape of fenders, the sand and dust from wheel edge is transfered directly to this area. With smaller wheels it would be not possible. But passat, toyota, honda use a factory mud flaps installed. Well ..cost cutting.

 

small OT /moderator could move this to the more Generic topic as he wish because it could be valuable for 2.0t 4x4/.

As you said that You will recieve 2.0t 4x4 in two weeks. So check this photos:

http://forum.vectra-unlimited.pl/showpost.php?p=1064075&postcount=1772

It is 2.0t 4x4 with<40000 km mileage, my car has 65000 km when the same part service has replaced a week ago.

I mean new clutch set + sachs DTM.

My DTM has started to rattle and grind on 1st and 2nd gear when clutch was depressed in 50% and 1900-2200 rpm.

It was >one year ago and car was on factory setup, no tuning on car at that time. I think that each 4x4 Insignia driver should be aware how to drive on deep snow, how to avoid high gear on low rpm and remember to limit the "trafic light racing: when the DTM is tortured with high and sudden torque hit. I think the above could be not a problem unless the clutch and DTM are not to small to withstand the engine torque, it is related somehow to F40 gearbox, haldex, big 18 inch wheels and overall Insignia mass witch is 1700-1900 kg. The DTM has to withstand it and it seems to be to weak to do this for more than let say 150000 km which is fair safe value for new car customers.

The good think is that the most DTM wheel in Insignia are replaced at FIRST time under warranty.

But ;) the bad news is that all NEW Sachs DTM for 2.0t 4x4 I have seen - will probably not withstand more than 100000 km , especially when You drive agressive in my opinion. The new DTM that was placed in my car - has big angle and tilt clearance between its each part. Let say 2-4 teeth of tilt and 1 mm of angle clearance. And when You rotate new DTM it makes "click-clack".

Later I was told that DTM in 2.8t 4x4 was replaced also 2 weeks ago at the service.

It does not means that You can not drive long and succesfully with 2.0t 4x4. Of course You can, and surely lot drivers from this forum will confirm it. But it is also possible that Your driving style and condition of NEW sachs DTM will not allow this. Just notice the overheated areas close to inner edges of DTM on photos, it suggests that the DTM was not work with clutch with all surface .

It is beacuse the angle clearance - the DTM was not vertical to clutch or was DTM was distorted somehow. The clutch bearing also was nois and replaced. Good idea is to buy 2.0t 4x4 with automatic gearbox. No DTM , no clutch.

Ok, sorry for OT. Someone could find it usefull , especially for long mileage car user as myself.

By DTM you mean DMF (Dual Mass Flywheel)?

wbr, BlackTM

Themenstarteram 5. Mai 2011 um 2:01

of course

mit transparenter Folie kann man diese Bereiche auch wirkungsvoll schützen- gilt auch für die Einstiege und die Front...

nur bei im Bereich C- Säule, wo im Bogen die Türdichtung am Lack schleift habe ich noch keine Idee....

Interessant... in der Tat hatte mein Touran (Vorgänger meines Insignia) serienmäßig leichte Flaps am hinteren Kotflügel, wenn man ihn mit Sportfahrwerk und breiterer Bereifung bestellt hat. Zugegeben sah das nicht gerade toll aus, wenn man auch versucht hat, das sehr dezent zu halten.

So langsam verstehe ich aber den Sinn dieser beiden Plastikteile. Möglicherweise hatten sich da auch irgendwann solche Stellen herausgestellt.

Interesting... my VW Touran (my previous car) had small flaps in the rear fenders if it was ordered with bigger tires and sport suspension. That did - in my opinion - not look very nice although it was small and unobtrusive. Reading this thread I start recognizing the sense of those two little parts: maybe the Tourans had problems likes this in former series.

Okay,

good to know, thank you for the information!

so i'll crush my first DMF in.. about 2 years :-)...

so, if there is a chip tuning about over 450 NM it will break down much earlier..

God Damn ;-)...

am 5. Mai 2011 um 14:54

Zitat:

Original geschrieben von jooseph

 

Probably warranty will not cover this due to pure mechanical damage - sand dust from the wheels damaged the surface. The cost for repair is rather low but this is not what could be expected. 65000 km , MY2009.

Of course not!

 

The warranty should cover this, because this mechanical damage is caused by a faulty design. So i would get an lawyer and make them pay for that bullshit!

Themenstarteram 6. Mai 2011 um 8:47

For estimated costs of repair 50 euro ? I do not have time.

I found to have more fun to:

1. Repair by myself damaged areas - in dry garage, cleaning and drying the areas with proper chemicals,

use a good quality surface coating*.

 

2. Sent the photos of damaged areas to Decra and gm customer care and press. As a nice gift for GM

representative that had refused to repair it.

*Beacause almost 99% of gm service in area does not have a proper car painting workshops, they are comissioning it to subcontractors. That means the car painting workshop has no General Motor repair/quality standards implemented. They could screw up the repair or simple damage my car.

A question: is the shown part the normal Insignia side metal or the OPC-Line one ? After reading this thread yesterday and having a look at my car yesterday I now know, that OPC-Line side of the Insignia ends with a piece of metal next to the wheels which does not look like extra hard metal.

So I could be in danger too...

Themenstarteram 6. Mai 2011 um 10:01

it is not OPC line, with OPC line this part of car body i is safe. All You could damage is OPC line plastic door sill, but this is not a problem I think.

I am travelling quite often in Poland and polish "road quality" supports damages as described in our picture but anyhow it is an issue for sure.

The other point of DTM is worth mentioning, it is difficult enough to balance the clutch during acceleration and "ambitious" driving on snow (like I did in miy first winter with 4x4) really stresses the system in the Insignia, I never had a car where the smell of an overstressed clutch occured, in the Opel it happens from time to time during strong acceleration or incautious handling driving up an ascent.

Deine Antwort
Ähnliche Themen
  1. Startseite
  2. Forum
  3. Auto
  4. Opel
  5. Insignia
  6. Insignia A
  7. Good reason to buy a mudflaps for Insignia